2022 Brief movies and La Cinef Picks



seventy fifth Version

|
Replace :
09.05.22 . 5:35 PM

After watching 3,507 movies from greater than 140 nations, 9 shorts might be introduced in Competitors from the next 9 nations: China, South Korea, Costa Rica, america, France, Ghana, Hong Kong, Lithuania, and Nepal.

 

 












Amartei ARMAR TSUTSUƐ Ghana / France 15′
BI Gan PO SUI TAI YANG ZHI XIN

(A Brief Story)
China 15′
Abinash Bikram SHAH LORI

(Melancholy of my Mom’s Lullabies)
Népal / Hong Kong 14′
Story CHEN HAI BIAN SHENG QI YI ZUO XUAN YA

(The Water Murmurs)
China 14′
Vytautas KATKUS UOGOS

(Cherries)
Lithuania 15′
Lloyd LEE CHOI SAME OLD United States 15′
Pierre MENAHEM LE FEU AU LAC

(Hearth on the Lake)
France 15′
Sujin MOON GAKJIL

(Persona)
South Korea 6′

Kim TORRES
LUZ NOCTURNA

(Evening Gentle)
Costa Rica 14′

 

The Brief Movie Palme d’or might be awarded on Saturday, Could 28 in the course of the Closing Ceremony.

For its twenty fifth version, La Cinef has chosen 13 live-action and three animated shorts directed by 6 male administrators and 10 ladies administrators, from among the many 1,528 submitted by movie colleges all around the world. 4 of them are from colleges participating for the primary time and these 16 shorts mirror the variety of filmmaking schooling on the earth.

 

 



















Alica BEDNÁRIKOVÁ

CHLIEB NÁŠ KAŽDODENNÝ


(Liquid Bread)

FTF VŠMU-Movie and Tv School

Slovakia
26’

Ruby CHALLENGER

MUMLIFE AFTRS

Australia
15’

Lilian FANARA

TOUT CECI VOUS REVIENDRA


(All of This Belongs to You)

La Fémis

France
29’

Laurène FERNANDEZ

LES HUMAINS SONT CONS QUAND ILS S’EMPILENT


(People Are Dumber When Crammed Up Collectively)

La CinéFabrique

France

4’

Valerio FERRARA

IL BARBIERE COMPLOTTISTA


(A Conspiracy Man)

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia

Italia
19’
Pepi GINSBERG THE PASS NYU

USA
15’
Orin KADOORI

SHEHERUT


(Kinship)

The Steve Tisch College of Movie & Tv Tel Aviv College

Israel
24’
Pratham KHURANA NAUHA Whistling Woods Worldwide

India
26’
Olga KŁYSZEWICZ

JUTRO NAS TAM NIE MA


(We Are Not There Tomorrow)

The Polish Nationwide Movie College in Łódź

Poland

8’
LI Jiahe

DI ER


(Someplace)

Hebei College of Science and Know-how

College of Movie and Tv

China
23’

LI Yingtong


 

FENG ZHENG


(The Silent Whistle)

Emerson Faculty

USA
18’

Falcão NHAGA


 

MISTIDA ESTC

Portugal
30’
Masha NOVIKOVA GLORIOUS REVOLUTION London Movie College

United Kingdom
20’
Malthe SAXER

100% FLÅET KÆRLIGHED


(That is Amore)

Den Danske Filmskole

Denmark
49’
Bianka SZELESTEY

HAJSZÁLREPEDÉS


(Craze)

Eötvös Loránd College

Division of Movie Research

Hungary

22’
Mai VU SPRING ROLL DREAM NFTS

United Kingdom
9’

 

 

 

The three La Cinef Prizes might be handed at a ceremony previous the screening of the awarded movies on Thursday 26 Could, within the Buñuel Theatre.



Supply hyperlink